OIL PAINTINGS    BLOG    ABOUT    SHOP    GALLERY   CONTACT     EVENTS

 

Grants

  1. 2017 Arts In The Park Project Grant.  Indiana Arts Commission and Department of Natural Resources.

  2. 2016 Arts In The Park Project Grant.  Indiana Arts Commission and Department of Natural Resources.

  3. 2012/13 Indiana Arts Commission Individual Artist Program Grant.

  4. 2006/07 Indiana Arts Commission Individual Artist Program Grant.

  5. 2004/05 Indiana Arts Commission Individual Artist Program Grant.   

  6. 2002/03 Indiana Arts Commission Individual Artist Program Grant.  

  7. 1999/2000 Indiana Arts Commission Individual Artist Program Grant.

  8. 1993/94 Arts Midwest/National Endowment of the Arts Regional Visual Arts Fellowship.

  9. 1993/94 Indiana Arts Commission Individual Artist Master Fellowship.

  10. 1993 Indiana Arts Commission/Bloomington Area Arts Council Re-granting Program.

  11. 1991 Indiana Arts Commission/Bloomington Area Arts Council Re-granting Program.

Honors and Awards

            Best of Show, Indiana Plein Air Painters Association Member Exhibition, Art on Main Gallery, Elkhart, Indiana, 2015.

         Third Place Award, Juried Members Exhibition, Indiana Plein Air Painters Association, Hoosier Salon Gallery, Camel, Indiana, 2014.

          Renner Award, First Prize 2-D:  Forest Park Art Fair, Forest Park, Illinois, 2014.

Purchase Award:  College Hill Arts Festival, Cedar Falls, Iowa, 2013.

Purchase Award:  Oklahoma City Festival of the Arts, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 2013.

Jury Prize of Distinction:  Indiana Artists Club Juried Exhibition, Indianapolis Museum of Art, 2012. 

Second Place Award:  Indiana Artists Club Member Exhibition, New Castle, Indiana, 2011-2012.

Award of Excellence:  Midwest Salute to the Arts, Fairview Heights, Illinois, 2011.

Award of Excellence:  Spring Blossom Arts Festival, Nashville, Indiana,  2011.

Purchase Award:  College Hill Arts Festival, Cedar Falls, Iowa., 2010.

Best of Show:  Spring Blossom Arts Festival, Nashville, Indiana,  2009.

Purchase Award:  Artisphere International Arts Festival, Greenville, South Carolina, 2007, 2008.

Purchase Award:  Village at Winona Art Fair, Winona Lake, Indiana, 2008.

Best of Show/First Place:   51st Annual Saint James Court Art Show, Fourth Street Section, Louisville, Kentucky, 2007.

Merit Award:  34th Annual Round the Fountain Art Fair, Lafayette, Indiana, 2007.

Honorable Mention: Boston Mills ArtsFest, Peninsula, Ohio, 2006.

John Garrett Juror's Award:  Saint Louis Art Fair, Saint Louis, Missouri, 2005.

Second Place-Fiber:  42nd Annual Coconut Grove Arts Festival, Coconut Grove, Florida, 2005.

Second Place:  2nd Annual Indiana Arts Fair, Indiana State Museum, Indianapolis, Indiana, 2005.

Honorable Mention-Oil Painting: Indiana State Fair,  Indianapolis, Indiana, 2005.

Honorable Mention-Constructed Fiber:  Indiana State Fair, Indianapolis, Indiana, 2005.

Honorable Mention:  Festival of the Flowers Paint Out, T. C. Steele State Historic Site, Nashville, Indiana, 2005.

Award of Distinction:  72nd Annual Indiana Artists Club Membership Exhibition, Hoosier Salon Gallery, Indianapolis, Indiana, 2004.

Merit Award:  61st Annual Exhibition Salon Show 2004, Northern Indiana Arts Association, Munster, Indiana, 2004.

 Honorable Mention:  Festival of Flowers Paint Out, T.C. Steele State Historic Site, Nashville, Indiana, 2004.

Third Place:  Minnetrista Annual Exhibition, Minnetrista Cultural Center, Muncie, Indiana, 2004.

Past President's Award:  59th Annual Exhibition Salon Show 2002, Northern Indiana Arts Association, Munster, Indiana, 2002.

First Place:  25th Annual Fourth Street Festival of Arts and Crafts, Bloomington, Indiana, 2001.

Merit Award: 58th Annual Salon Show, Northern Indiana Arts Association, Munster, Indiana, 2001.

Best of Show:  23rd Annual Contemporary Crafts, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, Arizona, 2001.  Juror, Kenneth R. Trapp, Curator-in-Charge, Smithsonian Museum of American Art.

Helen V. Surovek Award of Excellence:  57th Annual Exhibition Salon Show 2000, Northern Indiana Arts Association, Munster, Indiana, 2000.  

Jurorís Award:  Crafts National 34, Zoller Gallery, Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, Penn State, State College, Pennsylvania, 2000.

Merit Award:  1999 Water Tower Annual, Louisville Visual Art Association, Louisville, Kentucky, 1999. 

Honorable Mention:  1999 Ohio Valley Annual, Carnegie Center for Art and History, New Albany, Indiana, 1999.

Second Place:  Religious Art Show XVII, Trinity Lutheran Church, Mission, Kansas, 1999.

Renee Denmark Memorial Award:  The 55th Annual Salon Show Exhibition, Northern Indiana Arts Association, Munster, Indiana, 1998.

Juror's Selection Award:  13th Annual No Big Heads Self Portrait Juried Art Exhibition, Campus Center Gallery, University of Alaska, Anchorage, Alaska, 1998.

Juror's Merit Award:  Three Rivers Arts Festival Juried Visual Arts Exhibition, PPG Wintergarden, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1998.  

Third Place:  11th Annual Fiber Exhibition and Competition, BASF Carpet Fiber and the Creative Arts Guild, Dalton, Georgia, 1998.

Third Place:  American States Insurance Company Arts Competition, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1998.

Gold Medallion(Best of Both Exhibitions):  Westmoreland Arts and Heritage Festival National Competition, Westmoreland County Community College, Youngwood, Pennsylvania and Twin Lakes County Park, Latrobe, Pennsylvania, 1997. 

Juror's Award:  Crafts National 31, Zoller Gallery, School of the Visual Arts, Pennsylvania State University, Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts,  State College, Pennsylvania, 1997.

Juror's Award:  Art and Social Justice, Colfax Cultural Center, South Bend, Indiana, 1997.

Second Place:  47th Annual Quad States, Quincy Art Center, Quincy, Illinois, 1997.

Best of Show:  Three Rivers Arts Festival, USX Tower, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1996.

Harold E. Radatz Memorial Award and Fabric Works Award:  1996 Regional Artists' Biennial, Ft. Wayne Museum of Art, Ft. Wayne, Indiana, 1996.

Martha Ryan Merit Award:  34th Mid-States Craft Exhibition, Evansville Museum of Arts and Science, Evansville, Indiana, 1995-1996.  

Merit Award:  Minnetrista Annual Juried Art Show, Minnetrista Cultural Center, Muncie, Indiana, 1995.

First Prize:  Fiberarts International '95, Fiberarts Guild of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Center for the Arts, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1995.

Helen V. Surovek Memorial Award:  51st Annual Salon Show, Northern Indiana Arts Association, Munster, Indiana, 1994.

Nominated for the Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation Prize:  by John Streetman, Director of the Evansville Museum of Arts and Science, 1993.

Purchase Award and Second Place:  Minnetrista Annual Juried Art Show, Minnetrista Cultural Center, Muncie, Indiana, 1993.

Third Place:  6th Annual Fibers Arts Competition and Exhibition, BASF Fibers and the Creative Arts Guild, Dalton Georgia, 1993.

Mature Woman Art Award:  National League of American Pen Women, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1993.

Third Place:  Silent Auction Benefit, John Waldron Arts Center, Bloomington, Indiana, 1993.

Honorable Mention:  Brown County Art Gallery, Nashville, Indiana, 1993.

Second Place:  Minnetrista Annual Juried Art Show, Minnetrista Cultural Center, Muncie, Indiana, 1992.

Best of Show:  Silent Auction Benefit, John Waldron Arts Center, Bloomington, Indiana, 1992.

Popular Choice Award and Honorable Mention:  Paper/Fiber XV, The Arts Center, Iowa City, Iowa, 1992.

Youngstown Area Weavers Guild Award:  Fibre Concepts Now:  A Regional Exhibition, The Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, Ohio, 1991.  

Jo Ritz Memorial Merit Award:  31st Annual Mid-States Craft Exhibition, Evansville Museum of Arts and Science, Evansville, Indiana, 1991.

Best of Show:  Underfoot National Exhibition, Textile Art Center, Chicago, Illinois, 1990.

Merit Award:  40th ILMOIAIN Juried Art Show, Quincy Art Center, Illinois, 1990.

Honorable Mention:  Great Outdoor Art Contest, "plein air" painting competition, T.C. Steele State Historic Site, Brown County, Nashville, Indiana, 1990.

Catalog Cover and the Chautauqua Art Association Open Award:  32nd Chautauqua National Exhibition of American Art, Chautauqua Art Association Galleries, Chautauqua Institute, Chautauqua, New York, 1989.

First Place:  Brown County Humane Society Logo Competition, Nashville, Indiana, 1989.

George S. Olive and Company Purchase Award:  28th Annual Mid-States Craft Exhibition, Evansville Museum of Arts and Science, Evansville, Indiana, 1988.

Martha Ryan Merit Award:  25th Annual Mid-States Craft Exhibition, Evansville Museum of Arts and Science, Evansville, Indiana, 1985.

Jurors Choice Award:  Indiana University Textile Department Exhibition, Bloomington, Indiana, 1984.

Best of Show and First Place Art:  Daviess-Martin Art Festival, Loogootee, Indiana, 1981.

 

Copyright Charlene Marsh 1997-2017    Website updated 08-19-2017